Forecast: Mostly sunny
Temperature: 10.9° - 16.3°
Rainfall: none
Wind: 7.6 mph SE
Forecast: Mostly sunny
Temperature: 10.9° - 16.3°
Rainfall: none
Wind: 7.6 mph SE
Please click on the “View Full Racecard & Odds” button to get the full racecard information.
Winner of seven races at 5f on ground varying from good to firm to heavy and on the all-weather. Finished 1 3/4l behind No Half Measures when fourth of 8 at 9-1 on his latest outing in the Group 3 Dubai International Airport World Trophy Stakes at Newbury over 5f (heavy) last month. Has won at Beverley and Chester this season.
Winner of seven races at 5f on ground varying from good to firm to heavy and on the all-weather. Finished 1 3/4l behind No Half Measures when fourth of 8 at 9-1 on his latest outing in the Group 3 Dubai International Airport World Trophy Stakes at Newbury over 5f (heavy) last month. Has won at Beverley and Chester this season.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 31 | 7 | 7 | 22.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 21 | 5 | 6 | 23.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 25 | 7 | 5 | 28% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 15 | 2 | 6 | 13.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16.7% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J P Spencer | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | R M H Cowell | 10 | 2 | 4 | 20% |
Has won eight races from 5f to 7f on ground varying from good to yielding. Beaten 3 1/2l behind My Mate Alfie at 14-1 when 9th of 11 on his latest outing in the Group 3 SBK Renaissance Stakes at Curragh over 6f (good) last month.
Has won eight races from 5f to 7f on ground varying from good to yielding. Beaten 3 1/2l behind My Mate Alfie at 14-1 when 9th of 11 on his latest outing in the Group 3 SBK Renaissance Stakes at Curragh over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 34 | 8 | 11 | 23.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 32 | 8 | 10 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 8 | 3 | 2 | 37.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 6 | 5 | 37.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 34 | 8 | 11 | 23.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 25% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | D Egan | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | A McGuinness | 10 | 2 | 4 | 20% |
He has won three times from 5f to 6f on good to firm and good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Finished 1/2l behind American Affair when Disqualified to 5th but disqualified and placed 5th of 22 at 17-2 on his latest outing at Doncaster over 6f (good) last month.
He has won three times from 5f to 6f on good to firm and good ground, but last win was over two years ago. Finished 1/2l behind American Affair when Disqualified to 5th but disqualified and placed 5th of 22 at 17-2 on his latest outing at Doncaster over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 19 | 3 | 3 | 15.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 3 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 19 | 3 | 3 | 15.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 11.1% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Hector Crouch | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | J G Portman | 19 | 3 | 3 | 15.8% |
She has won three times at 5f on good to firm and good to soft ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Bradsell at 25-1 when eighth of 18 on her latest outing in the Group 1 Bar One Racing Flying Five Stakes at Curragh over 5f (good) last month.
She has won three times at 5f on good to firm and good to soft ground. Beaten 4 1/2l behind Bradsell at 25-1 when eighth of 18 on her latest outing in the Group 1 Bar One Racing Flying Five Stakes at Curragh over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 3 | 3 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 3 | 3 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 3 | 3 | 37.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 3 | 3 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 25% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Lee | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% |
| T | K R Burke | 9 | 3 | 3 | 33.3% |
Successful twice at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 7l behind Marine Wave when fifth of 8 at 10-1 on her latest outing at Pontefract over 6f (good to firm) in August.
Successful twice at 5f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 7l behind Marine Wave when fifth of 8 at 10-1 on her latest outing at Pontefract over 6f (good to firm) in August.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | D Tudhope | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Owen Burrows | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% |
She has won four times from 5f to 6f on ground varying from good to firm to soft. Beaten 1 1/4l by No Half Measures when second of 8 at 7-2 on her latest outing in the Group 3 Dubai International Airport World Trophy Stakes at Newbury over 5f (heavy) last month.
She has won four times from 5f to 6f on ground varying from good to firm to soft. Beaten 1 1/4l by No Half Measures when second of 8 at 7-2 on her latest outing in the Group 3 Dubai International Airport World Trophy Stakes at Newbury over 5f (heavy) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 4 | 3 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 4 | 3 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 4 | 3 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Cieren Fallon | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | W J Haggas | 8 | 4 | 3 | 50% |
Relief Rally (second) narrowly got the better of DEMOCRACY DILEMMA (fourth) when the pair met over this trip in a Newbury Group 3 last month, but the latter probably did too much too soon on that occasion. If proving more tractable under Jamie Spencer, Robert Cowell's charge gets the vote to reverse the form en route to victory. Beautiful Diamond wasn't disgraced when eighth in the Flying Five at the Curragh last month and she must enter calculations with her sights lowered.
RELIEF RALLY can confirm recent Newbury superiority over Democracy Dilemma and open her account for the year. Beautiful Diamond looks pick of the remainder.
Has won nine races from 1m 2f to 1m 5f on ground varying from good to firm to soft. Won on his latest outing when evens fav in the Group 3 BetVictor Geoffrey Freer Stakes at Newbury over 1m 5f (good to firm) in August, beating Al Qareem by 2l. Has also won at Goodwood this season.
Has won nine races from 1m 2f to 1m 5f on ground varying from good to firm to soft. Won on his latest outing when evens fav in the Group 3 BetVictor Geoffrey Freer Stakes at Newbury over 1m 5f (good to firm) in August, beating Al Qareem by 2l. Has also won at Goodwood this season.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 20 | 9 | 5 | 45% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 20 | 9 | 5 | 45% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 11 | 5 | 3 | 45.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 4 | 2 | 57.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 20 | 9 | 5 | 45% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 18 | 8 | 4 | 44.4% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Cieren Fallon | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | W J Haggas | 20 | 9 | 5 | 45% |
Has won 11 races from 1m 2f to 1m 6f on ground varying from good to firm to heavy and on the all-weather. Finished 10l behind Kalpana when fifth of 7 at 7-2 on his latest outing in the Group 3 Unibet September Stakes at Kempton over 1m 4f last month.
Has won 11 races from 1m 2f to 1m 6f on ground varying from good to firm to heavy and on the all-weather. Finished 10l behind Kalpana when fifth of 7 at 7-2 on his latest outing in the Group 3 Unibet September Stakes at Kempton over 1m 4f last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 22 | 11 | 5 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 10 | 5 | 52.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 11 | 5 | 2 | 45.5% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 9 | 3 | 56.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 22 | 11 | 5 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 16 | 8 | 3 | 50% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Cieren Fallon | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | W J Haggas | 22 | 11 | 5 | 50% |
Winner of seven races from 7f to 1m 7f on ground varying from good to soft and on the all-weather. Won on his latest outing when 4-5fav at Chester over 1m 4f (soft) last month, beating Cristal Clere by 2 3/4l.
Winner of seven races from 7f to 1m 7f on ground varying from good to soft and on the all-weather. Won on his latest outing when 4-5fav at Chester over 1m 4f (soft) last month, beating Cristal Clere by 2 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 24 | 7 | 7 | 29.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 20 | 6 | 6 | 30% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 8 | 4 | 2 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 3 | 3 | 42.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 24 | 7 | 7 | 29.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 12 | 3 | 5 | 25% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Lee | 14 | 3 | 5 | 21.4% |
| T | K R Burke | 24 | 7 | 7 | 29.2% |
Has won nine races from 6f to 1m 4f on ground varying from good to firm to soft - heavy. Beaten 7l behind Trustyourinstinct at 22-1 when last of 10 on his latest outing in the Group 3 TonyBet 'We're Here To Play' Stakes at Leopardstown over 1m 4f (good) last month.
Has won nine races from 6f to 1m 4f on ground varying from good to firm to soft - heavy. Beaten 7l behind Trustyourinstinct at 22-1 when last of 10 on his latest outing in the Group 3 TonyBet 'We're Here To Play' Stakes at Leopardstown over 1m 4f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 36 | 9 | 8 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 35 | 9 | 8 | 25.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 10 | 2 | 2 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 20 | 6 | 7 | 30% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 22 | 6 | 2 | 27.3% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | D Egan | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | N Meade | 36 | 9 | 8 | 25% |
Successful at 1m and 1m 5f on good - yielding and soft ground; has also won a hurdle in February. Finished 11l behind Aimeric when fifth of 6 at 20-1 on his latest outing at Lingfield over 1m 4f (good) in May.
Successful at 1m and 1m 5f on good - yielding and soft ground; has also won a hurdle in February. Finished 11l behind Aimeric when fifth of 6 at 20-1 on his latest outing at Lingfield over 1m 4f (good) in May.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 3 | 2 | 37.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 3 | 2 | 30% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | T P Queally | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | G & J Moore | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground, but that win was over two years ago. Finished 7l behind Alsakib when fourth of 8 at 9-2 on his latest outing in the Group 3 John Smith's Silver Cup Stakes at York over 1m 6f (good to soft) in July.
A winner at 1m on good to soft ground, but that win was over two years ago. Finished 7l behind Alsakib when fourth of 8 at 9-2 on his latest outing in the Group 3 John Smith's Silver Cup Stakes at York over 1m 6f (good to soft) in July.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 1 | 3 | 10% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 1 | 3 | 10% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Hector Crouch | 9 | 1 | 3 | 11.1% |
| T | R M Beckett | 10 | 1 | 3 | 10% |
She has won three times from 1m 2f to 1m 4f on good to soft and soft ground. Beaten 17l behind Nakheel at 12-1 when eighth of 9 on her latest outing in the Group 2 Park Hill Fillies' Stakes at Doncaster over 1m 6f (good to soft) last month.
She has won three times from 1m 2f to 1m 4f on good to soft and soft ground. Beaten 17l behind Nakheel at 12-1 when eighth of 9 on her latest outing in the Group 2 Park Hill Fillies' Stakes at Doncaster over 1m 6f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 3 | 0 | 37.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 3 | 0 | 37.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 3 | 0 | 42.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 3 | 0 | 42.9% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J P Spencer | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | J Channon | 8 | 3 | 0 | 37.5% |
Successful twice at 1m on soft ground. Third of 7 behind Kalpana beaten 5l at 12-1 on his latest outing in the Group 3 Unibet September Stakes at Kempton over 1m 4f last month.
Successful twice at 1m on soft ground. Third of 7 behind Kalpana beaten 5l at 12-1 on his latest outing in the Group 3 Unibet September Stakes at Kempton over 1m 4f last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (P only) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Saffie Osborne | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | J & T Gosden | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25% |
The classy AL AASY (first) readily got the better of Al Qareem (second) when the pair met over an extended 1m5f in the Geoffrey Freer Stakes at Newbury in August and, with the step back in trip unlikely to hinder the son of Sea The Stars, he gets the nod to land the spoils once more. Hamish arrives on the back of a couple of below-par efforts at Newmarket and Kempton, but he doubtless has the ability to play a hand in a race of this nature and merits consideration on the comeback trail.
Last year's winner AL QAREEM could prove hard to peg back here with no other obvious front runners, so he shades the vote over very smart stablemates Al Aasy and Hamish, who both carry a 3 lb penalty.
He has won four times from 6f to 7f on good to firm and soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten a nose by American Affair when second of 22 at 16-1 on his latest outing at Doncaster over 6f (good) last month.
He has won four times from 6f to 7f on good to firm and soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten a nose by American Affair when second of 22 at 16-1 on his latest outing at Doncaster over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 32 | 4 | 12 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 24 | 2 | 9 | 8.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 24 | 2 | 12 | 8.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 32 | 4 | 12 | 12.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 11.1% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | D Tudhope | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | P Charalambous & J Clutterbuck | 19 | 1 | 11 | 5.3% |
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good to firm and soft ground. Beaten 3l by Witness Stand when second of 8 at 4-1 on his latest outing at Newbury over 7f (soft) last month. Has won at Ascot and Haydock this season.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good to firm and soft ground. Beaten 3l by Witness Stand when second of 8 at 4-1 on his latest outing at Newbury over 7f (soft) last month. Has won at Ascot and Haydock this season.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 3 | 4 | 27.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 3 | 4 | 27.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 3 | 4 | 27.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J P Spencer | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | E Walker | 11 | 3 | 4 | 27.3% |
Winner of six races at 5f on ground varying from good to firm to heavy. Third of 25 behind Lethal Levi beaten 3 1/2l at 40-1 on his latest outing at Ayr over 6f (good to firm) last month.
Winner of six races at 5f on ground varying from good to firm to heavy. Third of 25 behind Lethal Levi beaten 3 1/2l at 40-1 on his latest outing at Ayr over 6f (good to firm) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 34 | 6 | 13 | 17.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 33 | 6 | 12 | 18.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 3 | 3 | 27.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 32 | 6 | 12 | 18.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 11 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Lee | 23 | 5 | 8 | 21.7% |
| T | K R Burke | 34 | 6 | 13 | 17.7% |
Successful twice at 5f on good to firm and good ground. Finished 9l behind Witness Stand when fourth of 8 at 8-1 on his latest outing at Newbury over 7f (soft) last month.
Successful twice at 5f on good to firm and good ground. Finished 9l behind Witness Stand when fourth of 8 at 8-1 on his latest outing at Newbury over 7f (soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 2 | 4 | 13.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 2 | 4 | 13.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 15 | 2 | 4 | 13.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callum Rodriguez | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | R Varian | 15 | 2 | 4 | 13.3% |
He has won four times from 6f to 7f on good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten a head by Blue Storm when second of 10 at 5-1 on his latest outing at Haydock over 5f (soft) last month. Has won at Newcastle and Newbury this season.
He has won four times from 6f to 7f on good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten a head by Blue Storm when second of 10 at 5-1 on his latest outing at Haydock over 5f (soft) last month. Has won at Newcastle and Newbury this season.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 4 | 1 | 40% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 6 | 3 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 4 | 1 | 40% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Cieren Fallon | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| T | W J Haggas | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
He has won three times at 6f on good to firm and good ground and on the all-weather. Won on his latest outing when 5-6fav over this course and distance (good to firm) in August, beating Venture Capital by 2 3/4l. Has won twice at Ascot this season.
He has won three times at 6f on good to firm and good ground and on the all-weather. Won on his latest outing when 5-6fav over this course and distance (good to firm) in August, beating Venture Capital by 2 3/4l. Has won twice at Ascot this season.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 5 | 3 | 1 | 60% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100% |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 3 | 1 | 60% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Saffie Osborne | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Owen Burrows | 5 | 3 | 1 | 60% |
Successful at 5f and 6f on good to firm and soft ground. Beaten a neck by Quinault when second of 8 at 9-2 on his latest outing at York over 6f (good to soft) last month.
Successful at 5f and 6f on good to firm and soft ground. Beaten a neck by Quinault when second of 8 at 9-2 on his latest outing at York over 6f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 2 | 6 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 12 | 2 | 6 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 5 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 2 | 6 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 10 | 1 | 6 | 10% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | David Probert | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | A M Balding | 12 | 2 | 6 | 16.7% |
She has won four times from 5f to 6f on soft and heavy ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 8l behind Bradsell at 28-1 when 16th of 18 on her latest outing in the Group 1 Bar One Racing Flying Five Stakes at Curragh over 5f (good) last month.
She has won four times from 5f to 6f on soft and heavy ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 8l behind Bradsell at 28-1 when 16th of 18 on her latest outing in the Group 1 Bar One Racing Flying Five Stakes at Curragh over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 37 | 4 | 7 | 10.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 32 | 3 | 7 | 9.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 8 | 1 | 0 | 12.5% |
| C | Course | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9.1% |
| D | Distance | 23 | 3 | 3 | 13% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 3 | 2 | 23.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 17 | 2 | 3 | 11.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 29 | 3 | 6 | 10.3% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | D Egan | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | C Fellowes | 37 | 4 | 7 | 10.8% |
Winner of seven races from 5f to 6f on ground varying from good to heavy. Finished 4 1/2l behind No Half Measures when sixth of 8 at 9-4fav on her latest outing in the Group 3 Dubai International Airport World Trophy Stakes at Newbury over 5f (heavy) last month. Has won 3 times this season.
Winner of seven races from 5f to 6f on ground varying from good to heavy. Finished 4 1/2l behind No Half Measures when sixth of 8 at 9-4fav on her latest outing in the Group 3 Dubai International Airport World Trophy Stakes at Newbury over 5f (heavy) last month. Has won 3 times this season.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 19 | 7 | 7 | 36.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 18 | 7 | 7 | 38.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 12 | 4 | 7 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 12 | 6 | 3 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 19 | 7 | 7 | 36.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 9 | 2 | 5 | 22.2% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jason Hart | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | B R Millman | 19 | 7 | 7 | 36.8% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
The unexposed JARRAAF impressed when giving weight and a beating to three subsequent winners over C&D in August. Although this is more demanding, he looks to improving at a rate of knots and it would be no surprise if he were able to make it a hat-trick of victories. Purosangue bumped into a thriving sprinter when finishing a close-up second over 6f at York latest and another bold bid is forecast, while Wiltshire didn't get the rub of the green when runner-up over the minimum trip at Haydock last month and he must enter calculations back at 6f.
JARRAAF is on a steep upward curve and clearly has a liking for this track, so he's the one to side with in a tightly-knit contest. Wiltshire faces a quick turnaround but is an obvious player on the back of a solid showing at Haydock, while the reliable Apollo One is one to respect.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m on ground varying from good to yielding. Finished 2l behind Two Tempting when fourth of 13 at 11-2 on his latest outing at Chester over 1m (good) in August. Has won at Chepstow and Newmarket this season.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m on ground varying from good to yielding. Finished 2l behind Two Tempting when fourth of 13 at 11-2 on his latest outing at Chester over 1m (good) in August. Has won at Chepstow and Newmarket this season.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 29 | 5 | 7 | 17.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 29 | 5 | 7 | 17.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 16 | 3 | 4 | 18.8% |
| G | Similar Going | 11 | 4 | 2 | 36.4% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (T & H) | 9 | 2 | 4 | 22.2% |
| HG | Hood | 19 | 5 | 6 | 26.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 2 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% |
| Hcp | This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J P Spencer | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M L W Bell | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% |
Winner of six races from 6f to 7f on ground varying from good to firm to soft and on the all-weather. Finished 9l behind Kinross when sixth of 9 at 40-1 on his latest outing in the Group 2 Betfred Park Stakes at Doncaster over 7f (good) last month.
Winner of six races from 6f to 7f on ground varying from good to firm to soft and on the all-weather. Finished 9l behind Kinross when sixth of 9 at 40-1 on his latest outing in the Group 2 Betfred Park Stakes at Doncaster over 7f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 38 | 6 | 10 | 15.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 33 | 4 | 8 | 12.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 11 | 2 | 3 | 18.2% |
| D | Distance | 13 | 1 | 4 | 7.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 3 | 1 | 23.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 36 | 6 | 10 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 2 | 22 | 1 | 6 | 4.6% |
| Hcp | This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Saffie Osborne | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | E Walker | 38 | 6 | 10 | 15.8% |
Has won nine races from 7f to 1m on ground varying from good to firm to heavy. A winner at 3-1 at Goodwood over 1m (heavy) on his latest outing last month, beating Thunder Ball by 1l. Carries a 6lb penalty today for that success. Has also won at Epsom this season.
Has won nine races from 7f to 1m on ground varying from good to firm to heavy. A winner at 3-1 at Goodwood over 1m (heavy) on his latest outing last month, beating Thunder Ball by 1l. Carries a 6lb penalty today for that success. Has also won at Epsom this season.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 54 | 9 | 6 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 51 | 9 | 5 | 17.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 37 | 7 | 4 | 18.9% |
| G | Similar Going | 30 | 8 | 3 | 26.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (T only) | 32 | 5 | 3 | 15.6% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 2 | 33 | 6 | 3 | 18.2% |
| Hcp | This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callum Rodriguez | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D O'Meara | 47 | 8 | 6 | 17% |
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 1f on ground varying from good to soft. Beaten 5l behind Grey's Monument at 13-2 when eighth of 13 on his latest outing over this course and distance (soft) last month.
Winner of five races from 7f to 1m 1f on ground varying from good to soft. Beaten 5l behind Grey's Monument at 13-2 when eighth of 13 on his latest outing over this course and distance (soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 5 | 3 | 29.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 5 | 1 | 38.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 17 | 5 | 3 | 29.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 2 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 25% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Daniel Muscutt | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mrs A J Perrett | 17 | 5 | 3 | 29.4% |
Winner of five races from 6f to 7f on ground varying from good to firm to soft, but last win was over two years ago. Finished 4 1/2l behind Grey's Monument when sixth of 13 at 20-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (soft) last month.
Winner of five races from 6f to 7f on ground varying from good to firm to soft, but last win was over two years ago. Finished 4 1/2l behind Grey's Monument when sixth of 13 at 20-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 5 | 2 | 31.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 5 | 2 | 31.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 2 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (P only) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 2 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 25% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Oliver Carmichael | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Eve Johnson Houghton | 16 | 5 | 2 | 31.3% |
Winner of seven races at 1m on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. A winner at 11-1 at Chester over 1m (good) on his latest outing in August, beating Divine Libra by 3/4l. Has won 3 times this season.
Winner of seven races at 1m on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. A winner at 11-1 at Chester over 1m (good) on his latest outing in August, beating Divine Libra by 3/4l. Has won 3 times this season.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 30 | 7 | 8 | 23.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 19 | 4 | 4 | 21.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 3 | 0 | 60% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 30 | 7 | 8 | 23.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 2 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 33.3% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | D Egan | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | J G Portman | 30 | 7 | 8 | 23.3% |
Winner of five races from 6f to 7f on the all-weather. Finished 4 1/2l behind Baldomero when fifth of 9 at 6-1 on his latest outing at Doncaster over 6f (soft) last month.
Winner of five races from 6f to 7f on the all-weather. Finished 4 1/2l behind Baldomero when fifth of 9 at 6-1 on his latest outing at Doncaster over 6f (soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 5 | 0 | 62.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 4 | 3 | 0 | 75% |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 5 | 0 | 62.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 2 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Hayley Turner | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | W J Haggas | 8 | 5 | 0 | 62.5% |
A winner at 6f on good to firm ground. Beaten a neck by Telemark when second of 9 at 18-1 on his latest outing at Doncaster over 7f (soft) last month.
A winner at 6f on good to firm ground. Beaten a neck by Telemark when second of 9 at 18-1 on his latest outing at Doncaster over 7f (soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Hcp | This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J Garritty | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | R A Fahey | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
Has won eight races from 7f to 1m on ground varying from good to firm to soft. Beaten 9l behind Liberty Lane at 14-1 when 10th of 31 on his latest outing at Newmarket over 1m 1f (soft) last month.
Has won eight races from 7f to 1m on ground varying from good to firm to soft. Beaten 9l behind Liberty Lane at 14-1 when 10th of 31 on his latest outing at Newmarket over 1m 1f (soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 51 | 6 | 11 | 11.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 49 | 6 | 11 | 12.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 13 | 2 | 5 | 15.4% |
| G | Similar Going | 19 | 2 | 3 | 10.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (V only) | 18 | 1 | 5 | 5.6% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 2 | 29 | 2 | 6 | 6.9% |
| Hcp | This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 31 | 2 | 7 | 6.5% |
| Connections | |||||
| J | T P Queally | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D O'Meara | 31 | 2 | 7 | 6.5% |
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good to firm and good to soft ground. Third of 9 behind Darkness beaten 1l at 4-1fav on his latest outing at Sandown over 7f (soft) last month. He is wearing a tongue-tie for the first time.
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on good to firm and good to soft ground. Third of 9 behind Darkness beaten 1l at 4-1fav on his latest outing at Sandown over 7f (soft) last month. He is wearing a tongue-tie for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 32 | 3 | 14 | 9.4% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 31 | 3 | 14 | 9.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 8 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| C | Course | 9 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 25 | 2 | 11 | 8% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 1 | 4 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (T & P) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| HG | Cheek Pieces | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 2 | 22 | 0 | 10 | 0% |
| Hcp | This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 13 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jason Hart | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Eve Johnson Houghton | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on ground varying from good to heavy. Beaten 3/4l by Two Tempting when second of 13 at 9-1 on his latest outing at Chester over 1m (good) in August.
He has won three times from 6f to 7f on ground varying from good to heavy. Beaten 3/4l by Two Tempting when second of 13 at 9-1 on his latest outing at Chester over 1m (good) in August.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 16 | 3 | 5 | 18.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 14 | 3 | 4 | 21.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 10 | 2 | 2 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 16 | 3 | 5 | 18.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 2 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | David Probert | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| T | C Hills | 16 | 3 | 5 | 18.8% |
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 3f on good to soft and soft ground. Beaten 3 1/2l behind Aragon Castle at 7-2fav when eighth of 14 on his latest outing at Ayr over 1m (good to firm) last month. He is wearing a hood for the first time.
He has won four times from 1m to 1m 3f on good to soft and soft ground. Beaten 3 1/2l behind Aragon Castle at 7-2fav when eighth of 14 on his latest outing at Ayr over 1m (good to firm) last month. He is wearing a hood for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 17 | 4 | 1 | 23.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 16 | 4 | 1 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 3 | 0 | 37.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (H only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mark Winn | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | D O'Meara | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
Winner of five races from 6f to 7f on ground varying from good to firm to soft and on the all-weather. A winner at 10-3 here over 6f (soft) on his latest outing last month, beating Tacarib Bay by a nose.
Winner of five races from 6f to 7f on ground varying from good to firm to soft and on the all-weather. A winner at 10-3 here over 6f (soft) on his latest outing last month, beating Tacarib Bay by a nose.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 36 | 5 | 10 | 13.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 27 | 4 | 7 | 14.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 10 | 2 | 3 | 20% |
| C | Course | 18 | 4 | 6 | 22.2% |
| D | Distance | 11 | 2 | 3 | 18.2% |
| G | Similar Going | 13 | 3 | 4 | 23.1% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (T only) | 27 | 4 | 7 | 14.8% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 2 | 23 | 3 | 7 | 13% |
| Hcp | This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 16 | 2 | 4 | 12.5% |
| Connections | |||||
| J | D Tudhope | 18 | 3 | 3 | 16.7% |
| T | J R Fanshawe | 36 | 5 | 10 | 13.9% |
He has won three times at 7f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Won on his latest outing when 9-4fav at Goodwood over 7f (good to soft) in August, beating Witness Stand by 1l. Has won twice at Goodwood this season.
He has won three times at 7f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Won on his latest outing when 9-4fav at Goodwood over 7f (good to soft) in August, beating Witness Stand by 1l. Has won twice at Goodwood this season.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 3 | 2 | 42.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75% |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 3 | 2 | 42.9% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 2 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Hector Crouch | 5 | 3 | 1 | 60% |
| T | R M Beckett | 7 | 3 | 2 | 42.9% |
A winner at 7f on the all-weather. Third of 9 behind Telemark beaten 3/4l at 6-1 on his latest outing at Doncaster over 7f (soft) last month.
A winner at 7f on the all-weather. Third of 9 behind Telemark beaten 3/4l at 6-1 on his latest outing at Doncaster over 7f (soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Hcp | This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Cieren Fallon | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | W J Haggas | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 1 3/4l by Grey's Monument when second of 13 at 22-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (soft) last month. Has won at Doncaster and Newcastle this season.
He has won three times from 7f to 1m on good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 1 3/4l by Grey's Monument when second of 13 at 22-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (soft) last month. Has won at Doncaster and Newcastle this season.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 3 | 2 | 30% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 3 | 2 | 30% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jason Watson | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| T | D O'Meara | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% |
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Beaten 1l by Treasure Time when second of 16 at 17-2 on his latest outing at York over 1m (good to firm) in August.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Beaten 1l by Treasure Time when second of 16 at 17-2 on his latest outing at York over 1m (good to firm) in August.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S A Gray | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | K A Ryan | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% |
Successful twice at 6f on good to soft and soft ground. Beaten a head by Lord Bertie when second of 6 at 3-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (soft) last month. He is wearing cheekpieces for the first time.
Successful twice at 6f on good to soft and soft ground. Beaten a head by Lord Bertie when second of 6 at 3-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (soft) last month. He is wearing cheekpieces for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (P only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Lee | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | J Tate | 6 | 2 | 2 | 33.3% |
AKKADIAN THUNDER caught the eye when staying on to take the silver medal home in this grade over track and trip last month and a 2lb rise might prove to be on the lenient side for that effort. David O'Meara's four-year-old showed his versatility in regards to ground on that occasion and has lots in his favour to go one better. Volterra was only beaten a length into second at York in August and he is one to take seriously off 4lb higher. Germanic and Qirat are others to consider in a wide-open heat.
Successful twice at 1m on good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 1l by Great Generation when second of 11 at 9-4fav on her latest outing in the Group 3 Sceptre Fillies' Stakes at Doncaster over 7f (soft) last month.
Successful twice at 1m on good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 1l by Great Generation when second of 11 at 9-4fav on her latest outing in the Group 3 Sceptre Fillies' Stakes at Doncaster over 7f (soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 9 | 2 | 5 | 22.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 2 | 5 | 22.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Callum Rodriguez | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25% |
| T | E Bethell | 9 | 2 | 5 | 22.2% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
A winner at 7f on the all-weather. Beaten 4l behind Qirat at 25-1 when seventh of 14 on her latest outing at Goodwood over 7f (good to soft) in August. She is wearing a tongue-tie for the first time.
A winner at 7f on the all-weather. Beaten 4l behind Qirat at 25-1 when seventh of 14 on her latest outing at Goodwood over 7f (good to soft) in August. She is wearing a tongue-tie for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9.1% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (T only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J P Spencer | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | G Boughey | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
A winner at 1m on the all-weather. Beaten a head by Doha when second of 24 at 13-2fav on her latest outing here over 1m (good to firm) in June.
A winner at 1m on the all-weather. Beaten a head by Doha when second of 24 at 13-2fav on her latest outing here over 1m (good to firm) in June.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | David Probert | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | A M Balding | 6 | 1 | 3 | 16.7% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Doha at 40-1 when 21st of 24 on her latest outing here over 1m (good to firm) in June.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Beaten 12l behind Doha at 40-1 when 21st of 24 on her latest outing here over 1m (good to firm) in June.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 15 | 2 | 5 | 13.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 13 | 2 | 4 | 15.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (T only) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | C Lee | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | W J Haggas | 15 | 2 | 5 | 13.3% |
She has won four times at 7f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Won on her latest outing when 5-2fav at Thirsk over 7f (good) last month, beating Get Jiggy With It by a neck. Has also won at Kempton this season.
She has won four times at 7f on good and good to soft ground and on the all-weather. Won on her latest outing when 5-2fav at Thirsk over 7f (good) last month, beating Get Jiggy With It by a neck. Has also won at Kempton this season.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 13 | 4 | 6 | 30.8% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 8 | 2 | 3 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 9 | 4 | 4 | 44.4% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 13 | 4 | 6 | 30.8% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | D Tudhope | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Tom Clover | 13 | 4 | 6 | 30.8% |
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 17l behind Choisya at 7-1 when eighth of 9 on her latest outing at Haydock over 1m (good to firm) in August.
A winner at 7f on good ground. Beaten 17l behind Choisya at 7-1 when eighth of 9 on her latest outing at Haydock over 1m (good to firm) in August.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Saffie Osborne | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| T | E Walker | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
She has won three times at 1m on soft and heavy ground. A winner at 18-1 at Haydock over 1m (soft) on her latest outing last month, beating Dashing Darcey by 1 1/4l. Has won 3 times this season.
She has won three times at 1m on soft and heavy ground. A winner at 18-1 at Haydock over 1m (soft) on her latest outing last month, beating Dashing Darcey by 1 1/4l. Has won 3 times this season.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 3 | 3 | 30% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 3 | 2 | 42.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 3 | 2 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 3 | 3 | 30% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | O McSweeney | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | A Keatley | 10 | 3 | 3 | 30% |
Successful at 5f and 7f on good and heavy ground. Beaten 6l behind Great Generation at 28-1 when seventh of 11 on her latest outing in the Group 3 Sceptre Fillies' Stakes at Doncaster over 7f (soft) last month.
Successful at 5f and 7f on good and heavy ground. Beaten 6l behind Great Generation at 28-1 when seventh of 11 on her latest outing in the Group 3 Sceptre Fillies' Stakes at Doncaster over 7f (soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 12 | 2 | 4 | 16.7% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 11 | 2 | 3 | 18.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (P only) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jason Watson | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | E Walker | 12 | 2 | 4 | 16.7% |
A winner at 7f on soft ground. Third of 9 behind Fallen Angel beaten 6l at 20-1 on her latest outing in the Group 1 Moyglare Stud Stakes at Curragh over 7f (good - yielding) in September last year. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with D J S Ffrench Davis.
A winner at 7f on soft ground. Third of 9 behind Fallen Angel beaten 6l at 20-1 on her latest outing in the Group 1 Moyglare Stud Stakes at Curragh over 7f (good - yielding) in September last year. Having her first run for a new stable today, previously with D J S Ffrench Davis.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | D Egan | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | R M Beckett | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Beaten 1l by Lexington Belle when second of 7 at 9-2 on her latest outing at Newbury over 7f (soft) last month.
Successful at 7f and 1m on good ground. Beaten 1l by Lexington Belle when second of 7 at 9-2 on her latest outing at Newbury over 7f (soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jason Hart | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | E Walker | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% |
A winner at 6f on good to soft ground. Third of 11 behind Great Generation beaten 1 1/4l at 13-2 on her latest outing in the Group 3 Sceptre Fillies' Stakes at Doncaster over 7f (soft) last month. She is wearing cheekpieces for the first time.
A winner at 6f on good to soft ground. Third of 11 behind Great Generation beaten 1 1/4l at 13-2 on her latest outing in the Group 3 Sceptre Fillies' Stakes at Doncaster over 7f (soft) last month. She is wearing cheekpieces for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 1 | 4 | 12.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 1 | 4 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (P only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Hector Crouch | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| T | R M Beckett | 8 | 1 | 4 | 12.5% |
Dam unraced. A winner at 28-1 at Yarmouth over 7f (soft) on her latest outing in June, beating Santa Croce by a short head. She is wearing a tongue-tie for the first time.
Dam unraced. A winner at 28-1 at Yarmouth over 7f (soft) on her latest outing in June, beating Santa Croce by a short head. She is wearing a tongue-tie for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (T only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Daniel Muscutt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | J R Fanshawe | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
She has won three times at 7f on good to firm and good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 12l behind Alfa Kellenic at 14-1 when 12th of 17 on her latest outing at York over 7f (good to firm) in August. Has won 3 times this season.
She has won three times at 7f on good to firm and good ground and on the all-weather. Beaten 12l behind Alfa Kellenic at 14-1 when 12th of 17 on her latest outing at York over 7f (good to firm) in August. Has won 3 times this season.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 8 | 3 | 0 | 37.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 6 | 2 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 6 | 3 | 0 | 50% |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 3 | 0 | 37.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Cieren Fallon | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | W J Haggas | 8 | 3 | 0 | 37.5% |
Elim beat Queen Of Mougins (third) and Key To Cotai (seventh) when just being touched off by a length into second in a Group 3 event at Doncaster last time and he is expected to confirm that form to go close. However, it may pay to side with HOPEFUL, who produced a career-best effort to fill the runner-up spot in the Kensington Palace here in June and she might have plenty more to offer. Andrew Balding's four-year-old has shown enough pace to cope with this drop in trip and she gets the nod. Ornellaia completes the shortlist.
ELIM has yet to get her head in front this term but she ran another cracker when runner-up in a Doncaster Group 3 on her latest outing 3 weeks ago and she earns the vote to deservedly resume winning ways with her yard enjoying a fine season. Queen of Mougins, who was narrowly behind the selection latest, is another big player, with Hopeful and the returning Ornellaia others to consider.
Has won ten races from 5f to 6f on ground varying from good to firm to good to soft and on the all-weather. Beaten 10l behind American Affair at 25-1 when 17th of 22 on his latest outing at Doncaster over 6f (good) last month. Has won at Pontefract and Epsom this season.
Has won ten races from 5f to 6f on ground varying from good to firm to good to soft and on the all-weather. Beaten 10l behind American Affair at 25-1 when 17th of 22 on his latest outing at Doncaster over 6f (good) last month. Has won at Pontefract and Epsom this season.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 50 | 10 | 12 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 43 | 9 | 11 | 20.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 6 | 1 | 4 | 16.7% |
| C | Course | 10 | 1 | 4 | 10% |
| D | Distance | 24 | 8 | 8 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 21 | 5 | 4 | 23.8% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (P only) | 10 | 2 | 4 | 20% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 2 | 24 | 5 | 5 | 20.8% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Sam Feilden | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | H J Evans | 45 | 10 | 11 | 22.2% |
He has won four times at 5f on ground varying from good to firm to soft. Third of 22 behind American Affair beaten a head at 25-1 on his latest outing at Doncaster over 6f (good) last month.
He has won four times at 5f on ground varying from good to firm to soft. Third of 22 behind American Affair beaten a head at 25-1 on his latest outing at Doncaster over 6f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 29 | 5 | 9 | 17.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 29 | 5 | 9 | 17.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 22 | 5 | 7 | 22.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 1 | 6 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 28 | 5 | 9 | 17.9% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 2 | 13 | 1 | 4 | 7.7% |
| Hcp | This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jason Hart | 21 | 5 | 5 | 23.8% |
| T | J & S Quinn | 29 | 5 | 9 | 17.2% |
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on ground varying from good to firm to soft and on the all-weather. Beaten 7l behind American Affair at 40-1 when 12th of 22 on her latest outing at Doncaster over 6f (good) last month. Has won 3 times this season.
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on ground varying from good to firm to soft and on the all-weather. Beaten 7l behind American Affair at 40-1 when 12th of 22 on her latest outing at Doncaster over 6f (good) last month. Has won 3 times this season.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 33 | 5 | 8 | 15.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 28 | 4 | 8 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 7 | 3 | 2 | 42.9% |
| C | Course | 7 | 3 | 2 | 42.9% |
| D | Distance | 24 | 4 | 7 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 3 | 2 | 30% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 1 | 3 | 8.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 2 | 15 | 1 | 5 | 6.7% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | David Probert | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | B R Millman | 33 | 5 | 8 | 15.2% |
He has won four times from 5f to 7f on good to firm and good ground and on the all-weather. A winner at 8-1 at Doncaster over 5f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Haymaker by 1 1/2l. Has also won at Ayr this season.
He has won four times from 5f to 7f on good to firm and good ground and on the all-weather. A winner at 8-1 at Doncaster over 5f (good) on his latest outing last month, beating Haymaker by 1 1/2l. Has also won at Ayr this season.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 10 | 4 | 2 | 40% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 4 | 2 | 40% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | S A Gray | 6 | 4 | 1 | 66.7% |
| T | K A Ryan | 10 | 4 | 2 | 40% |
Has won eight races at 5f on ground varying from good to firm to heavy and on the all-weather. A winner at 7-2 at Chester over 5f (good to soft) on his latest outing last month, beating Hyperfocus by a neck.
Has won eight races at 5f on ground varying from good to firm to heavy and on the all-weather. A winner at 7-2 at Chester over 5f (good to soft) on his latest outing last month, beating Hyperfocus by a neck.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 39 | 8 | 7 | 20.5% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 38 | 7 | 7 | 18.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 29 | 8 | 6 | 27.6% |
| G | Similar Going | 18 | 3 | 5 | 16.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 39 | 8 | 7 | 20.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 2 | 28 | 3 | 5 | 10.7% |
| Hcp | This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 20 | 2 | 4 | 10% |
| Connections | |||||
| J | J Garritty | 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| T | R A Fahey | 39 | 8 | 7 | 20.5% |
Winner of five races from 5f to 7f on good to firm and good ground. Beaten 1 1/2l by Venture Capital when second of 11 at 4-1jt-fav on his latest outing at Doncaster over 5f (good) last month. Has won at Goodwood and Nottingham this season.
Winner of five races from 5f to 7f on good to firm and good ground. Beaten 1 1/2l by Venture Capital when second of 11 at 4-1jt-fav on his latest outing at Doncaster over 5f (good) last month. Has won at Goodwood and Nottingham this season.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 29 | 5 | 10 | 17.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 28 | 5 | 10 | 17.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 10 | 1 | 6 | 10% |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 28 | 5 | 10 | 17.9% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 2 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Hcp | This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 12 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Hector Crouch | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | H Morrison | 29 | 5 | 10 | 17.2% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
Has won nine races from 5f to 7f on ground varying from good to firm to good to soft and on the all-weather. Finished 2 3/4l behind Venture Capital when fourth of 11 at 5-1 on his latest outing at Doncaster over 5f (good) last month.
Has won nine races from 5f to 7f on ground varying from good to firm to good to soft and on the all-weather. Finished 2 3/4l behind Venture Capital when fourth of 11 at 5-1 on his latest outing at Doncaster over 5f (good) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 45 | 9 | 8 | 20% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 21 | 3 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| C | Course | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| D | Distance | 14 | 4 | 3 | 28.6% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 38 | 7 | 6 | 18.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 2 | 19 | 2 | 3 | 10.5% |
| Hcp | This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 15 | 3 | 2 | 20% |
| Connections | |||||
| J | D Tudhope | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | M Herrington | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
Successful twice at 6f on the all-weather. Won on his latest outing when 2-1fav at Kempton over 6f in May, beating War Bride by 3/4l.
Successful twice at 6f on the all-weather. Won on his latest outing when 2-1fav at Kempton over 6f in May, beating War Bride by 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (P only) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Saffie Osborne | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | J Channon | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% |
Winner of seven races at 5f on ground varying from good to firm to heavy and on the all-weather. Won on her latest outing when 11-8fav at Chepstow over 5f (good to firm) in June, beating Howzak by 3 1/2l. Has won 3 times this season.
Winner of seven races at 5f on ground varying from good to firm to heavy and on the all-weather. Won on her latest outing when 11-8fav at Chepstow over 5f (good to firm) in June, beating Howzak by 3 1/2l. Has won 3 times this season.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 32 | 7 | 7 | 21.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 15 | 6 | 4 | 40% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 26 | 7 | 5 | 26.9% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 30 | 7 | 7 | 23.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Grace McEntee | 8 | 4 | 1 | 50% |
| T | P S McEntee | 32 | 7 | 7 | 21.9% |
Winner of six races at 5f on ground varying from good to firm to soft and on the all-weather. Third of 8 behind Woolhampton beaten 1 3/4l at 12-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (soft) last month. Has won at Newbury and Nottingham this season.
Winner of six races at 5f on ground varying from good to firm to soft and on the all-weather. Third of 8 behind Woolhampton beaten 1 3/4l at 12-1 on his latest outing over this course and distance (soft) last month. Has won at Newbury and Nottingham this season.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 37 | 6 | 10 | 16.2% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 28 | 4 | 6 | 14.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 36 | 6 | 10 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 2 | 4 | 13.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (P only) | 8 | 2 | 2 | 25% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Hcp | This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 11 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Mia Nicholls | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | Rachel & Bridger | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on ground varying from good to firm to soft. Won on his latest outing when 4-1jt-fav at Doncaster over 5f (good) last month, beating South Parade by 3/4l.
Winner of five races from 5f to 6f on ground varying from good to firm to soft. Won on his latest outing when 4-1jt-fav at Doncaster over 5f (good) last month, beating South Parade by 3/4l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 36 | 5 | 9 | 13.9% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 32 | 5 | 9 | 15.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 22 | 3 | 7 | 13.6% |
| G | Similar Going | 16 | 1 | 4 | 6.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (P only) | 23 | 3 | 6 | 13% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 2 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20% |
| Hcp | This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 20 | 0 | 6 | 0% |
| Connections | |||||
| J | D Egan | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| T | Darryll Holland | 23 | 3 | 7 | 13% |
Has won ten races from 5f to 7f on ground varying from good to firm to good to soft and on the all-weather. Finished 6l behind Summer Of Love when sixth of 7 at 12-1 on her latest outing at Yarmouth over 6f (good) last month. Has won at Brighton and Ascot this season.
Has won ten races from 5f to 7f on ground varying from good to firm to good to soft and on the all-weather. Finished 6l behind Summer Of Love when sixth of 7 at 12-1 on her latest outing at Yarmouth over 6f (good) last month. Has won at Brighton and Ascot this season.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat Races | 47 | 10 | 9 | 21.3% | |
| Flat (Turf) | 23 | 5 | 3 | 21.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 47 | 10 | 9 | 21.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Hayley Turner | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | R A Teal | 47 | 10 | 9 | 21.3% |
Venture Capital accounted for Haymaker (second) when making it two wins from his last three starts at Doncaster last time and he could continue to improve through the ranks over this distance. However, the vote goes to CAJETAN, who may have been worth more than the winning margin suggests at Kempton in May and he is only 5lb higher for that triumph. The son of Advertise makes only his third handicap start and he could be good enough for this contest. Vintage Clarets is another to note.
NEW CUSTOMER OFFER Get £10 in Free Bets
Existing User?