Newmarket Smart Stats | Friday 15th May 2026
Our Smart Stats page contains a host of vital pointers for punters for every UK and Irish race meeting. Here, you can view an at-a-glance snapshot of the key pointers for punters including Hot and Cold tables and Course Tables for Jockeys and Trainers plus information on horses including beaten favourites, runners wearing headgear, horses that have won in the last seven days, horses dropping in class and those that have won off a higher handicap mark in the past.
Hot Jockeys (15/4/2026 - 15/05/2026)
| Rank | Name | Wins | Rides | Strike Rate | Stake Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Edward Greatrex | 12 | 48 | 25.0% | +32.00 |
| 2 | Neil Callan | 6 | 27 | 22.2% | -8.30 |
| 3 | Robert Havlin | 12 | 59 | 20.3% | -1.72 |
| 4 | Oisin Murphy | 22 | 109 | 20.2% | +3.93 |
| 5 | Saffie Osborne | 15 | 75 | 20.0% | -6.86 |
| 6 | John Egan | 4 | 20 | 20.0% | -3.00 |
| 7 | Jack Callan | 9 | 50 | 18.0% | -1.00 |
| 8 | Ashley Lewis | 5 | 31 | 16.1% | -7.12 |
Cold Jockeys
| Rank | Name | Rides Since Last Win |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Grace McEntee | 80 |
| 2 | David Probert | 32 |
| 3 | Sorin Moldoveanu | 26 |
| 4 | Dylan Hogan | 19 |
| 5 | J Gilligan | 16 |
Hot Trainers (15/4/2026 - 15/05/2026)
| Rank | Name | Wins | Runners | Strike Rate | Stake Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | R Spencer | 6 | 16 | 37.5% | +2.01 |
| 2 | J & T Gosden | 22 | 76 | 28.9% | -6.02 |
| 3 | L Wadham | 2 | 8 | 25.0% | +1.50 |
| 4 | W J Haggas | 20 | 83 | 24.1% | +6.20 |
| 5 | George Scott | 8 | 36 | 22.2% | -0.25 |
| 6 | James Owen | 23 | 113 | 20.4% | -1.00 |
| 7 | W J Knight | 5 | 26 | 19.2% | -7.90 |
| 8 | R M Beckett | 11 | 58 | 19.0% | +5.50 |
| 9 | A M Balding | 22 | 118 | 18.6% | +1.93 |
| 10 | M Botti | 5 | 28 | 17.9% | +7.38 |
| 11 | J Butler | 6 | 36 | 16.7% | +2.93 |
| 12 | K P De Foy | 7 | 44 | 15.9% | -7.00 |
Cold Trainers
| Rank | Name | Runners Since Last Win |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | J Parr | 43 |
| 2 | Oliver Cole | 35 |
| 3 | Miss Gay Kelleway | 34 |
| 4 | C Appleby | 22 |
| 5 | S C Williams | 22 |
Top Newmarket Jockeys (with rides at this meeting)
| Rank | Name | Wins | Rides | Strike Rate | Stake Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oisin Murphy | 30 | 255 | 11.8% | -77.16 |
| 2 | Harry Davies | 17 | 100 | 17.0% | +27.00 |
| 3 | Saffie Osborne | 9 | 77 | 11.7% | +52.00 |
| 4 | Neil Callan | 8 | 106 | 7.5% | -12.59 |
| 5 | Robert Havlin | 8 | 125 | 6.4% | -66.38 |
| 6 | Marco Ghiani | 6 | 96 | 6.2% | +6.75 |
| 7 | John Egan | 5 | 34 | 14.7% | +7.38 |
| 8 | David Probert | 5 | 114 | 4.4% | -84.30 |
| 9 | Jack Doughty | 3 | 8 | 37.5% | +28.50 |
| 10 | Dougie Costello | 3 | 27 | 11.1% | -13.92 |
| 11 | Ross Coakley | 2 | 11 | 18.2% | +25.00 |
| 12 | Pat Cosgrave | 2 | 50 | 4.0% | -39.00 |
| 13 | Sorin Moldoveanu | 1 | 3 | 33.3% | +1.50 |
| 14 | Grace McEntee | 1 | 6 | 16.7% | -2.50 |
| 15 | Edward Greatrex | 1 | 14 | 7.1% | -1.00 |
| 16 | Charles Bishop | 1 | 43 | 2.3% | -32.00 |
| Rank | Name | Wins | Rides | Strike Rate | Stake Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oisin Murphy | 6 | 33 | 18.2% | -12.77 |
| 2 | Saffie Osborne | 3 | 7 | 42.9% | +42.00 |
| 3 | Marco Ghiani | 2 | 14 | 14.3% | +54.00 |
| 4 | Jack Doughty | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | +7.50 |
| 5 | Harry Davies | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | +4.50 |
Top Newmarket Trainers (with runners at this meeting)
| Rank | Name | Wins | Runners | Strike Rate | Stake Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | C Appleby | 104 | 355 | 29.3% | +34.09 |
| 2 | J & T Gosden | 39 | 287 | 13.6% | -85.48 |
| 3 | W J Haggas | 33 | 236 | 14.0% | -14.22 |
| 4 | A M Balding | 33 | 303 | 10.9% | -53.57 |
| 5 | R M Beckett | 23 | 188 | 12.2% | -60.36 |
| 6 | C Johnston | 12 | 118 | 10.2% | -16.87 |
| 7 | G Boughey | 11 | 154 | 7.1% | -86.50 |
| 8 | H Palmer | 10 | 87 | 11.5% | +26.88 |
| 9 | Jane Chapple-Hyam | 9 | 127 | 7.1% | -45.88 |
| 10 | M L W Bell | 8 | 79 | 10.1% | -17.88 |
| 11 | M Botti | 7 | 40 | 17.5% | +45.83 |
| 12 | Eve Johnson Houghton | 7 | 74 | 9.5% | -32.92 |
| 13 | Ian Williams | 6 | 43 | 14.0% | +33.83 |
| 14 | D M Simcock | 6 | 51 | 11.8% | -15.17 |
| 15 | W J Knight | 5 | 46 | 10.9% | -5.00 |
| 16 | S C Williams | 5 | 92 | 5.4% | +1.25 |
| 17 | W Stone | 4 | 28 | 14.3% | +17.50 |
| 18 | Dylan Cunha | 4 | 41 | 9.8% | -2.17 |
| 19 | George Scott | 4 | 50 | 8.0% | -2.25 |
| 20 | K P De Foy | 4 | 55 | 7.3% | -35.17 |
| Rank | Name | Wins | Runners | Strike Rate | Stake Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | A M Balding | 5 | 28 | 17.9% | -10.48 |
| 2 | J & T Gosden | 4 | 16 | 25.0% | -0.30 |
| 3 | W J Haggas | 4 | 18 | 22.2% | +8.66 |
| 4 | C Appleby | 4 | 23 | 17.4% | -15.82 |
| 5 | K P De Foy | 2 | 10 | 20.0% | -0.50 |
| 6 | M Botti | 1 | 4 | 25.0% | +13.00 |
| 7 | W J Knight | 1 | 5 | 20.0% | +2.50 |
| 8 | George Scott | 1 | 6 | 16.7% | -2.25 |
| 9 | H Palmer | 1 | 7 | 14.3% | -4.62 |
| 10 | S C Williams | 1 | 13 | 7.7% | +38.00 |
Beaten Favourites Last Time Out
| Name | Race Time | Trainer | Jockey |
|---|---|---|---|
| Double Meaning | 2:32 | John Berry | Marco Ghiani |
| Marnier | 2:32 | J & T Gosden | Robert Havlin |
| Topteam | 2:32 | A M Balding | Oisin Murphy |
| Crazee Icon | 3:42 | A M Balding | Oisin Murphy |
| Caph Star | 4:18 | M G Rimell | Harry Davies |
| We're Goosers | 4:53 | H Palmer | Oisin Murphy |
| Southern Warrior | 5:25 | Olly Williams | Liam Wright |
Today's Headgear
| Name | Race Time | Trainer | Jockey | Headgear |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rocket Boots | 1:22 | James Owen | Luke Morris | Cheek Piece 1st |
| King Cherry | 1:57 | S C Williams | Marco Ghiani | Tongue Strap 1st |
| Quartermaster | 1:57 | J & T Gosden | Robert Havlin | Hood 1st |
| Marnier | 2:32 | J & T Gosden | Robert Havlin | Cheek Piece |
| Pride Of Donegal | 2:32 | C Johnston | Neil Callan | Visor |
| Crazee Icon | 3:42 | A M Balding | Oisin Murphy | Hood 1st |
| Khuskhas | 3:42 | J Ferguson | Jonny Peate | Blinkers |
| Safe Harbor | 3:42 | M Botti | J Gilligan | Cheek Piece 1st |
| Wild Rosie | 3:42 | C A Dwyer | Marco Ghiani | Cheek Piece 1st |
| A Major Payne | 4:18 | M L W Bell | David Probert | Cheek Piece |
| Beach Point | 4:18 | W J Knight | Oisin Murphy | Cheek Piece |
| Caph Star | 4:18 | M G Rimell | Harry Davies | Hood, Tongue Strap |
| Expressionless | 4:18 | Dylan Cunha | Ashley Lewis | Cheek Piece |
| Sir Edward Lear | 4:18 | James Owen | Luke Morris | Cheek Piece |
| Akabusi | 5:25 | M Murphy | Saffie Osborne | Blinkers, Tongue Strap |
| Quantum Power | 5:25 | Tom Clover | M Keegan-Price | Visor |
Distance Travelled
| Name | Race Time | Trainer | Jockey | Travelled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daizen | 5:25 | R Menzies | Faleh Bugheniam | 234 Miles |
Top Earners
| Rank | Name | Race Time | Trainer | Owner | Prize Money |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Arqoob | 2:32 | L Wadham | Little Staughton Farms Ltd | £190,616.75 |
| 2 | Asgard's Captain | 2:32 | Dylan Cunha | Quest Thoroughbreds - Asgard's Captain | £169,573.29 |
| 3 | Expressionless | 4:18 | Dylan Cunha | Chris Housego & Dylan Cunha | £82,033.94 |
| 4 | Beach Point | 4:18 | W J Knight | John & Peter Seabrook And Tim Fisher | £40,096.77 |
| 5 | Topteam | 2:32 | A M Balding | King Power Racing Co Ltd | £35,056.40 |
| 6 | Dream Illusion | 3:42 | M Herrington | Mrs J Lewis | £34,184.84 |
| 7 | Logi Bear | 5:25 | J Butler | Northumbria Leisure Ltd | £33,090.00 |
| 8 | Pride Of Donegal | 2:32 | C Johnston | Mr M Doyle | £26,498.22 |
| 9 | Akabusi | 5:25 | M Murphy | Mr Jim Gill | £21,933.10 |
| 10 | Double Meaning | 2:32 | John Berry | Mr Tony Fordham | £21,926.26 |
Stable Switchers
| Name | Race Time | Jockey | Prev Trainer > New Trainer |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ernst Blofeld | 2:32 | Faleh Bugheniam | J & T Gosden > H Al Jehani |
| Wield | 4:53 | Luke Morris | A Balding > J Parr |
| Southern Warrior | 5:25 | Liam Wright | G Scott > Olly Williams |
Class Droppers
| Name | Race Time | Trainer | Jockey | Last Time Class > Today’s Class |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anthena | 1:57 | P S McEntee | John Egan |
Class 2 > Class 4 |
| Sir Edward Lear | 4:18 | James Owen | Luke Morris |
Class 2 > Class 5 |
| Gizmo | 4:53 | M L W Bell | David Probert |
Class 2 > Class 4 |
| Daizen | 5:25 | R Menzies | Faleh Bugheniam |
Class 3 > Class 5 |
Favourite Wins Runs
| Wins | Runs | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 72 | 600 | 12.0% |