Forecast: Thunderstorm
Temperature: 3.4° - 11.5°
Rainfall: 5.12mm
Wind: 14.7 mph W
Forecast: Thunderstorm
Temperature: 3.4° - 11.5°
Rainfall: 5.12mm
Wind: 14.7 mph W
Please click on the “View Full Racecard & Odds” button to get the full racecard information.
Successful in two hurdle races at 2m and 2m 1f on heavy ground. Won on his latest outing in a hurdle race when 13-8fav at Newcastle over 2m 1f (heavy) earlier this month, beating Letthedustsettle by 3 1/2l.
Successful in two hurdle races at 2m and 2m 1f on heavy ground. Won on his latest outing in a hurdle race when 13-8fav at Newcastle over 2m 1f (heavy) earlier this month, beating Letthedustsettle by 3 1/2l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Jumps Races | 6 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | |
| Chase | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 2 | 4 | 22.2% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Hcp | This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Luke Scott | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| T | J Candlish | 6 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
He has won a hurdle race and two chases from 2m to 2m 3f on soft and heavy ground. Last of 3 behind Artemis Kimbo beaten 24l at 4-7fav on his latest outing in a chase at Leicester over 2m (heavy) in December last year.
He has won a hurdle race and two chases from 2m to 2m 3f on soft and heavy ground. Last of 3 behind Artemis Kimbo beaten 24l at 4-7fav on his latest outing in a chase at Leicester over 2m (heavy) in December last year.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Jumps Races | 10 | 3 | 0 | 30% | |
| Chase | 6 | 2 | 0 | 33.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 3 | 0 | 42.9% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 14 | 3 | 0 | 21.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Harry Bannister | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| T | R Bandey | 7 | 2 | 0 | 28.6% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
A winner of a hurdle race at 2m on good to soft ground, but that win was over two years ago. Well beaten at 16-1 behind Bolsover Bill when 9th of 14 on his latest outing in a chase at Exeter over 2m 3f (good to soft) last month.
A winner of a hurdle race at 2m on good to soft ground, but that win was over two years ago. Well beaten at 16-1 behind Bolsover Bill when 9th of 14 on his latest outing in a chase at Exeter over 2m 3f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Jumps Races | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% | |
| Chase | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (P only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 4 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
| Hcp | This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R P McLernon | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Jonjo O'Neill | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
Successful in two chases at 2m and 2m 2f on good to soft and soft ground. Unseated rider when 17-2 at Newcastle over 2m (good) in a chase won by Six One Nine in December last year on his latest outing. He is wearing cheekpieces for the first time.
Successful in two chases at 2m and 2m 2f on good to soft and soft ground. Unseated rider when 17-2 at Newcastle over 2m (good) in a chase won by Six One Nine in December last year on his latest outing. He is wearing cheekpieces for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Jumps Races | 11 | 2 | 3 | 18.2% | |
| Chase | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (T & P) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Cheek Pieces | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Hcp | This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ben Jones | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | B Pauling | 11 | 2 | 3 | 18.2% |
Placed in a hurdle race, a NH flat race and two chases from 12 starts. Third of 11 behind Hatos beaten 9l at 16-1 on his latest outing in a chase at Ffos Las over 2m (heavy) earlier this month.
Placed in a hurdle race, a NH flat race and two chases from 12 starts. Third of 11 behind Hatos beaten 9l at 16-1 on his latest outing in a chase at Ffos Las over 2m (heavy) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Jumps Races | 9 | 0 | 3 | 0% | |
| Chase | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 12 | 0 | 4 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 4 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Hcp | This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Harry Skelton | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | Dan Skelton | 12 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
Successful in two chases at 2m and 2m 4f on good to soft and soft ground. Well beaten at 7-1 behind Harjo when fourth of 5 on his latest outing in a chase at Wincanton over 2m 4f (soft) in December last year. He is wearing a tongue-tie and a visor for the first time.
Successful in two chases at 2m and 2m 4f on good to soft and soft ground. Well beaten at 7-1 behind Harjo when fourth of 5 on his latest outing in a chase at Wincanton over 2m 4f (soft) in December last year. He is wearing a tongue-tie and a visor for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Jumps Races | 15 | 2 | 2 | 13.3% | |
| Chase | 9 | 2 | 1 | 22.2% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 1 | 1 | 12.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (T & V) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Visor | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 4 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11.1% |
| Hcp | This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 12 | 2 | 1 | 16.7% |
| Connections | |||||
| J | N F Houlihan | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | G & J Moore | 9 | 2 | 1 | 22.2% |
A winner of a hurdle race at 2m on good to soft ground. Well beaten at 14-1 behind Foxey when seventh of 9 on his chase debut over this course and distance (good to soft) in December last year. Runs from 1lb out of handicap.
A winner of a hurdle race at 2m on good to soft ground. Well beaten at 14-1 behind Foxey when seventh of 9 on his chase debut over this course and distance (good to soft) in December last year. Runs from 1lb out of handicap.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Jumps Races | 10 | 1 | 2 | 10% | |
| Chase | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 4 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Hcp | This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14.3% |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Caoilin Quinn | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| T | G & J Moore | 16 | 2 | 3 | 12.5% |
CLASSIC MAESTRO successfully recorded a double over the smaller obstacles when scoring by over three and a half lengths over 2m1f at Newcastle last time, and he is now making his chase debut. If Jennie Canidish's gelding can produce that form over fences, he could prove very hard to beat. Brulure Noire can be forgiven his latest effort at Leicester when sent off at odds-on, as he may not have relished conditions, and could bounce back. Of the remainder, Doyouknowwhatimean appeals most.
Yet to place in three starts. Well beaten at 150-1 behind Making Headway when 12th of 13 on his latest outing in a hurdle race at Newbury over 2m (heavy) earlier this month.
Yet to place in three starts. Well beaten at 150-1 behind Making Headway when 12th of 13 on his latest outing in a hurdle race at Newbury over 2m (heavy) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Jumps Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Hurdle | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (T & H) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Hood | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Rob Hargreaves | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | G & J Moore | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Placed in a hurdle race from five starts. Well beaten at 17-2 behind Westerninthepark when 9th of 12 on his latest outing in a maiden hurdle race at Plumpton over 2m 4f (good to soft) last month.
Placed in a hurdle race from five starts. Well beaten at 17-2 behind Westerninthepark when 9th of 12 on his latest outing in a maiden hurdle race at Plumpton over 2m 4f (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Jumps Races | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Hurdle | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Thomas Bellamy | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D J Jeffreys | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
Unplaced in both starts over hurdles. Pulled up 2 out when 250-1 at Plumpton over 2m 4f (soft) in a hurdle race won by Idy Wood last month on his latest outing.
Unplaced in both starts over hurdles. Pulled up 2 out when 250-1 at Plumpton over 2m 4f (soft) in a hurdle race won by Idy Wood last month on his latest outing.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Jumps Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Hurdle | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Goldstein | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Karen Jewell | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
A winner of a point-to-point at 3m. Third of 16 behind Into The Park beaten 8l at 11-1 on his hurdling debut at Newbury over 2m (good to soft) last month.
A winner of a point-to-point at 3m. Third of 16 behind Into The Park beaten 8l at 11-1 on his hurdling debut at Newbury over 2m (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Jumps Races | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Rex Dingle | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | C Gordon | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
Placed in two NH flat races from three starts. Third of 6 behind Tellherthename beaten 14l at 6-1 on his hurdling debut at Huntingdon over 2m (good to soft) last month.
Placed in two NH flat races from three starts. Third of 6 behind Tellherthename beaten 14l at 6-1 on his hurdling debut at Huntingdon over 2m (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Jumps Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Harry Skelton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | Dan Skelton | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
A winner of a point-to-point at 3m on soft ground. Pulled up 2 out when 250-1 at Ascot over 2m 3f (good) in a maiden hurdle race won by Beat The Bat in November last year on his latest outing.
A winner of a point-to-point at 3m on soft ground. Pulled up 2 out when 250-1 at Ascot over 2m 3f (good) in a maiden hurdle race won by Beat The Bat in November last year on his latest outing.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Jumps Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Hurdle | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Tabitha Worsley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | R Rowe | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Placed in a NH flat race from three starts. Finished 16l behind Olivers Travels when fifth of 8 at 15-2 on his latest outing in a NH flat race at Worcester over 2m (good) in June last year. He is wearing a tongue-tie for the first time.
Placed in a NH flat race from three starts. Finished 16l behind Olivers Travels when fifth of 8 at 15-2 on his latest outing in a NH flat race at Worcester over 2m (good) in June last year. He is wearing a tongue-tie for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Jumps Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Hurdle | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (T & H) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Hood | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jack Quinlan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | B Brookhouse | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Won on his latest outing in a point-to-point race when 7-4fav at Mollington over 2m 4f in April '21, beating Blackwell Bay by 1 3/4l. He is wearing a tongue-tie for the first time. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with T Ellis.
Won on his latest outing in a point-to-point race when 7-4fav at Mollington over 2m 4f in April '21, beating Blackwell Bay by 1 3/4l. He is wearing a tongue-tie for the first time. Having his first run for a new stable today, previously with T Ellis.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Jumps Races | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Hurdle | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (T only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Ben Jones | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | B Pauling | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
Unplaced in both NH starts. Pulled up 4 out when 300-1 at Plumpton over 2m 4f (soft) in a hurdle race won by Idy Wood last month on his hurdling debut.
Unplaced in both NH starts. Pulled up 4 out when 300-1 at Plumpton over 2m 4f (soft) in a hurdle race won by Idy Wood last month on his hurdling debut.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Jumps Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | N F Houlihan | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Mrs D Grissell | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Unseated rider when 200-1 at Plumpton over 2m (soft) in a maiden hurdle race won by Lario earlier this month on her NH debut in a hurdle race.
Unseated rider when 200-1 at Plumpton over 2m (soft) in a maiden hurdle race won by Lario earlier this month on her NH debut in a hurdle race.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Jumps Races | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | James Davies | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | A West | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Point-to-point winner HIDDEN HISTORY ran a race full of promise when hitting the frame at Newbury on his Rules debut and he would have learned a great deal from that experience. He can find enough improvement to shed his maiden tag over hurdles, while Home Free placed in two bumpers before being beaten into third on his hurdles debut at Huntingdon last month. He could progress to get closer, while any market confidence behind the Ben Pauling-trained Scotch On Da Rocks would be interesting.
She has won a hurdle race, a NH flat race and a chase from 2m 2f to 2m 4f on soft and heavy ground. Pulled up 2 out when 66-1 at Newbury over 2m 7f (soft) in a chase won by Pink Legend in December last year on her latest outing.
She has won a hurdle race, a NH flat race and a chase from 2m 2f to 2m 4f on soft and heavy ground. Pulled up 2 out when 66-1 at Newbury over 2m 7f (soft) in a chase won by Pink Legend in December last year on her latest outing.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Jumps Races | 9 | 2 | 1 | 22.2% | |
| Chase | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 8 | 3 | 0 | 37.5% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 3 | 1 | 30% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 4 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Hcp | This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Freddie Gordon | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | C Gordon | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Successful in a hurdle race and a point-to-point at 2m 5f and 3m on good to soft ground. Third of 10 behind Head And Heart beaten 23l at 7-1 on her latest outing in a chase at Warwick over 3m 1f (soft) last month.
Successful in a hurdle race and a point-to-point at 2m 5f and 3m on good to soft ground. Third of 10 behind Head And Heart beaten 23l at 7-1 on her latest outing in a chase at Warwick over 3m 1f (soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Jumps Races | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% | |
| Chase | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (T & P) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| HG | Cheek Pieces | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 4 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16.7% |
| Hcp | This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lorcan Williams | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | J Scott | 8 | 1 | 2 | 12.5% |
She has won three hurdle races from 2m 7f to 3m on good and soft ground, but last win was over two years ago. Well beaten at 15-2 behind Fortunefavorsdbold when seventh of 8 on her latest outing in a chase at Huntingdon over 3m (soft) earlier this month.
She has won three hurdle races from 2m 7f to 3m on good and soft ground, but last win was over two years ago. Well beaten at 15-2 behind Fortunefavorsdbold when seventh of 8 on her latest outing in a chase at Huntingdon over 3m (soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Jumps Races | 14 | 3 | 3 | 21.4% | |
| Chase | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22.2% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (B only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 4 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% |
| Hcp | This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 9 | 2 | 1 | 22.2% |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Freddie Gingell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | J Tizzard | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
She has won three chases from 2m 3f to 2m 5f on good and good to soft ground. Well beaten at 9-1 behind Bolsover Bill when eighth of 14 on her latest outing in a chase at Exeter over 2m 3f (good to soft) last month. She is wearing cheekpieces for the first time.
She has won three chases from 2m 3f to 2m 5f on good and good to soft ground. Well beaten at 9-1 behind Bolsover Bill when eighth of 14 on her latest outing in a chase at Exeter over 2m 3f (good to soft) last month. She is wearing cheekpieces for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Jumps Races | 18 | 3 | 4 | 16.7% | |
| Chase | 11 | 3 | 3 | 27.3% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (T & P) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Cheek Pieces | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 4 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22.2% |
| Hcp | This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M G Nolan | 9 | 3 | 3 | 33.3% |
| T | R Mitford-Slade | 18 | 3 | 4 | 16.7% |
Even though ANNIE MAGIC was well beaten into third in this grade at Warwick last month, that still looks like the best piece of recent form on offer and she was dropped 1lb. Jeremy Scott's mare also has the combination of a tongue-tie and cheekpieces for the first time and that could eke out more. So Said I's mark continues to drop and, if the first-time blinkers can have the desired effect, she could have a say. Swincombe Fleat takes a drop in grade and can beat Lazy Sunday home for third.
Placed in two hurdle races from eight starts. Pulled up 3 out when 12-1 at Wincanton over 3m 1f (heavy) in a hurdle race won by Johnny B in December last year on his latest outing.
Placed in two hurdle races from eight starts. Pulled up 3 out when 12-1 at Wincanton over 3m 1f (heavy) in a hurdle race won by Johnny B in December last year on his latest outing.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Jumps Races | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Hurdle | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Hcp | This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Thomas Bellamy | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | D J Jeffreys | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
He has won three hurdle races from 2m 7f to 3m 2f on ground varying from good to soft. A winner at 5-1 in a hurdle race at Plumpton over 3m 1f (soft) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Hasty Parisian by 12l. Has also won at Fontwell this season.
He has won three hurdle races from 2m 7f to 3m 2f on ground varying from good to soft. A winner at 5-1 in a hurdle race at Plumpton over 3m 1f (soft) on his latest outing earlier this month, beating Hasty Parisian by 12l. Has also won at Fontwell this season.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Jumps Races | 24 | 3 | 5 | 12.5% | |
| Hurdle | 24 | 3 | 5 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 2 | 0 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (P only) | 9 | 3 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 5 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% |
| Hcp | This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 14 | 1 | 2 | 7.1% |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Freddie Gordon | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| T | C Gordon | 4 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
He has won three hurdle races from 2m 5f to 3m 1f on ground varying from good to soft. Won on his latest outing in a hurdle race when 8-13fav over this course and distance (soft) earlier this month, beating Bampton Star by 5l. Carries a 7lb penalty today for that success. Has won 3 times this season.
He has won three hurdle races from 2m 5f to 3m 1f on ground varying from good to soft. Won on his latest outing in a hurdle race when 8-13fav over this course and distance (soft) earlier this month, beating Bampton Star by 5l. Carries a 7lb penalty today for that success. Has won 3 times this season.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Jumps Races | 7 | 3 | 0 | 42.9% | |
| Hurdle | 7 | 3 | 0 | 42.9% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| D | Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 8 | 3 | 2 | 37.5% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 5 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 50% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Harry Skelton | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| T | Dan Skelton | 5 | 3 | 0 | 60% |
Unplaced in all five starts. Pulled up 5 out when 40-1 at Wincanton over 3m 1f (heavy) in a hurdle race won by Johnny B in December last year on his latest outing.
Unplaced in all five starts. Pulled up 5 out when 40-1 at Wincanton over 3m 1f (heavy) in a hurdle race won by Johnny B in December last year on his latest outing.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Jumps Races | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Hurdle | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Brendan Powell | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | J Tizzard | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Placed in a hurdle race from eight starts. Third of 11 behind Ismael beaten 6l at 3-1fav on his latest outing in a hurdle race at Uttoxeter over 2m 4f (heavy) last month, his only placing from 8 starts.
Placed in a hurdle race from eight starts. Third of 11 behind Ismael beaten 6l at 3-1fav on his latest outing in a hurdle race at Uttoxeter over 2m 4f (heavy) last month, his only placing from 8 starts.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Jumps Races | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Hurdle | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Hcp | This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R T Dunne | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| T | S Drinkwater | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
MAJOR FORTUNE was most impressive when landing a hat-trick over C&D earlier this month. A 7lb penalty looks far from insurmountable for the Dan Skelton-trained gelding and he should take all of the beating. San Pedro escapes a penalty for his ready victory in a conditional jockeys' event at Plumpton recently and the seven-year-old isn't taken lightly. Twp Stori could find some improvement now faced with a stiffer test of stamina and he may fare best of the remainder.
Winner of three hurdle races and three chases from 2m 2f to 3m 1f on ground varying from good to heavy. Third of 7 behind Mixedwave beaten 7l at 13-2 on his latest outing in a chase at Huntingdon over 3m (good to soft) last month.
Winner of three hurdle races and three chases from 2m 2f to 3m 1f on ground varying from good to heavy. Third of 7 behind Mixedwave beaten 7l at 13-2 on his latest outing in a chase at Huntingdon over 3m (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Jumps Races | 35 | 6 | 7 | 17.1% | |
| Chase | 18 | 3 | 1 | 16.7% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 2 | 4 | 13.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (V only) | 19 | 3 | 4 | 15.8% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 5 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| Hcp | This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 30 | 3 | 7 | 10% |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Caoilin Quinn | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| T | G & J Moore | 36 | 6 | 7 | 16.7% |
He has won a hurdle race, two chases and a point-to-point from 2m 4f to 3m 1f on ground varying from good to heavy, but last win was over three years ago. Finished 16l behind Sir Rock when fifth of 9 at 12-1 on his latest outing in a chase at Fontwell over 2m 6f (soft) last month.
He has won a hurdle race, two chases and a point-to-point from 2m 4f to 3m 1f on ground varying from good to heavy, but last win was over three years ago. Finished 16l behind Sir Rock when fifth of 9 at 12-1 on his latest outing in a chase at Fontwell over 2m 6f (soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Jumps Races | 25 | 3 | 9 | 12% | |
| Chase | 16 | 2 | 5 | 12.5% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| C | Course | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 15 | 3 | 5 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 28 | 4 | 9 | 14.3% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 5 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Hcp | This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 23 | 3 | 8 | 13% |
| Connections | |||||
| J | James Davies | 7 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
| T | R Rowe | 26 | 3 | 9 | 11.5% |
A winner of a point-to-point at 3m on yielding ground. Third of 10 behind Natty Night beaten 3 1/2l at 28-1 on his latest outing in a chase at Leicester over 2m 4f (soft) last month.
A winner of a point-to-point at 3m on yielding ground. Third of 10 behind Natty Night beaten 3 1/2l at 28-1 on his latest outing in a chase at Leicester over 2m 4f (soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Jumps Races | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Chase | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (T & B) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| HG | Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Hcp | This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Jack Tudor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | D Pipe | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
Placed in a hurdle race and a point-to-point from eight starts. Finished 19l behind Imperial Joe when sixth of 8 at 11-2 on his latest outing in a chase at Taunton over 2m 7f (good) in March last year. Having his first run for a new stable today.
Placed in a hurdle race and a point-to-point from eight starts. Finished 19l behind Imperial Joe when sixth of 8 at 11-2 on his latest outing in a chase at Taunton over 2m 7f (good) in March last year. Having his first run for a new stable today.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Jumps Races | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0% | |
| Chase | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Similar Going | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Charlie Deutsch | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Miss V Williams | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
He has won three chases from 2m 4f to 2m 7f on good to soft and soft ground. Pulled up 2 out when 11-1 at Chepstow over 3m (heavy) in a chase won by Twilight Glory last month on his latest outing. Has won at Lingfield and Stratford this season.
He has won three chases from 2m 4f to 2m 7f on good to soft and soft ground. Pulled up 2 out when 11-1 at Chepstow over 3m (heavy) in a chase won by Twilight Glory last month on his latest outing. Has won at Lingfield and Stratford this season.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Jumps Races | 26 | 3 | 5 | 11.5% | |
| Chase | 13 | 3 | 3 | 23.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 2 | 0 | 66.7% |
| G | Similar Going | 10 | 1 | 1 | 10% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (P only) | 13 | 2 | 1 | 15.4% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 5 | 17 | 3 | 4 | 17.7% |
| Hcp | This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 15 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Lily Pinchin | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% |
| T | R A Teal | 13 | 2 | 2 | 15.4% |
Has won four hurdle races, five chases and a point-to-point from 2m 4f to 3m on ground varying from good to firm to heavy. Pulled up 3 out when 10-1 here over 2m 4f (good to soft) in a chase won by Desque De L'Isle in December last year on his latest outing.
Has won four hurdle races, five chases and a point-to-point from 2m 4f to 3m on ground varying from good to firm to heavy. Pulled up 3 out when 10-1 here over 2m 4f (good to soft) in a chase won by Desque De L'Isle in December last year on his latest outing.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Jumps Races | 39 | 9 | 5 | 23.1% | |
| Chase | 18 | 5 | 2 | 27.8% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| C | Course | 5 | 2 | 0 | 40% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| G | Similar Going | 14 | 4 | 0 | 28.6% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 23 | 4 | 3 | 17.4% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 5 | 13 | 5 | 2 | 38.5% |
| Hcp | This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 28 | 7 | 3 | 25% |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Freddie Gordon | 6 | 2 | 0 | 33.3% |
| T | C Gordon | 32 | 9 | 4 | 28.1% |
A winner at 16-1 in a chase at Huntingdon over 3m (good to soft) on his latest outing last month, beating Furkash by 6l.
A winner at 16-1 in a chase at Huntingdon over 3m (good to soft) on his latest outing last month, beating Furkash by 6l.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Jumps Races | 10 | 1 | 1 | 10% | |
| Chase | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (T & P) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| HG | Cheek Pieces | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 5 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16.7% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Caoilin Quinn | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| T | Karen Jewell | 10 | 1 | 1 | 10% |
Galway Mahler appreciated the less-testing conditions when opening his account over fences at Huntingdon last month. Although a 7lb rise in the handicap seems more than fair for that victory, the softer ground here may prove the seven-year-old's undoing. With that in mind, the more solid proposition appears to be the in-form TWENTY TWENTY, who backed up his Wincanton triumph in December with a solid third the following month. C&D scorer Ramore Will could also have a say.
He has won two hurdle races and a point-to-point from 2m to 3m on ground varying from good to soft to yielding - soft. Well beaten at 40-1 when sixth of 7 on his latest outing in a hurdle race at Wincanton over 2m 5f (heavy) earlier this month. Has won at Southwell and Stratford this season.
He has won two hurdle races and a point-to-point from 2m to 3m on ground varying from good to soft to yielding - soft. Well beaten at 40-1 when sixth of 7 on his latest outing in a hurdle race at Wincanton over 2m 5f (heavy) earlier this month. Has won at Southwell and Stratford this season.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Jumps Races | 7 | 2 | 4 | 28.6% | |
| Hurdle | 7 | 2 | 4 | 28.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (B only) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | David Noonan | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | Miss C Dyson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Placed in two hurdle races from six starts. Well beaten at 16-1 behind Inthewaterside when sixth of 11 on his latest outing in a hurdle race here over 2m 3f (soft) last month. He is wearing a tongue-tie for the first time.
Placed in two hurdle races from six starts. Well beaten at 16-1 behind Inthewaterside when sixth of 11 on his latest outing in a hurdle race here over 2m 3f (soft) last month. He is wearing a tongue-tie for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Jumps Races | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Hurdle | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| C | Course | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (T only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | R T Dunne | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| T | J R Boyle | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
Successful in two hurdle races at 1m 7f and 2m on good to soft and soft ground. Beaten 2 1/4l by The Famous Five when second of 6 at 11-2 on his latest outing in a hurdle race at Leicester over 1m 7f (heavy) last month.
Successful in two hurdle races at 1m 7f and 2m on good to soft and soft ground. Beaten 2 1/4l by The Famous Five when second of 6 at 11-2 on his latest outing in a hurdle race at Leicester over 1m 7f (heavy) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Jumps Races | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% | |
| Hurdle | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% |
| G | Similar Going | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (P only) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | G Sheehan | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33.3% |
| T | Jamie Snowden | 7 | 2 | 1 | 28.6% |
A winner of a point-to-point at 2m on good ground. Third of 14 behind Hermes Le Gris beaten 10l at 15-2 on his latest outing in a hurdle race at Huntingdon over 2m 4f (soft) earlier this month.
A winner of a point-to-point at 2m on good ground. Third of 14 behind Hermes Le Gris beaten 10l at 15-2 on his latest outing in a hurdle race at Huntingdon over 2m 4f (soft) earlier this month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Jumps Races | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Hurdle | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| G | Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Charlie Hammond | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | S Edmunds | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
Unplaced in both starts over hurdles. Finished 18l behind Teorie when fourth of 11 at 66-1 on his latest outing in a hurdle race at Southwell over 2m (good to soft) earlier this month. He is wearing a tongue-tie for the first time.
Unplaced in both starts over hurdles. Finished 18l behind Teorie when fourth of 11 at 66-1 on his latest outing in a hurdle race at Southwell over 2m (good to soft) earlier this month. He is wearing a tongue-tie for the first time.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Jumps Races | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Hurdle | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Course | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| D | Distance | 15 | 2 | 1 | 13.3% |
| Similar Going | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (T only) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 5 | 14 | 2 | 2 | 14.3% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | David England | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| T | O Murphy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
A winner of a hurdle race at 2m 5f on good ground, but that win was over two years ago. Pulled up 3 out when 7-1 at Worcester over 2m 4f (good) in a chase won by Hors Guard in April '22 on his chase debut. Having his first run for a new stable today.
A winner of a hurdle race at 2m 5f on good ground, but that win was over two years ago. Pulled up 3 out when 7-1 at Worcester over 2m 4f (good) in a chase won by Hors Guard in April '22 on his chase debut. Having his first run for a new stable today.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Jumps Races | 10 | 1 | 0 | 10% | |
| Hurdle | 9 | 1 | 0 | 11.1% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 9 | 1 | 0 | 11.1% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Tom Cannon | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| T | D C O'Brien | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
A winner of a hurdle race at 2m 2f on soft ground. Third of 10 behind Damarta beaten 8l at 4-1jt-fav on his latest outing in a hurdle race at Southwell over 2m (good to soft) last month.
A winner of a hurdle race at 2m 2f on soft ground. Third of 10 behind Damarta beaten 8l at 4-1jt-fav on his latest outing in a hurdle race at Southwell over 2m (good to soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Jumps Races | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% | |
| Hurdle | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| Course and Distance | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| Course | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| D | Distance | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| G | Similar Going | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Headgear | |||||
| Today (No Headgear) | 10 | 1 | 1 | 10% | |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Hcp | This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0% |
| Connections | |||||
| J | Caoilin Quinn | 4 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| T | G & J Moore | 5 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| BF Was beaten favourite last time out | |||||
Successful in two hurdle races at 2m and 2m 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 16l behind Bobalot when fourth of 9 at 7-1 on his latest outing in a hurdle race at Fontwell over 2m 6f (soft) last month.
Successful in two hurdle races at 2m and 2m 6f on good and good to soft ground. Finished 16l behind Bobalot when fourth of 9 at 7-1 on his latest outing in a hurdle race at Fontwell over 2m 6f (soft) last month.
| Race Record | Runs | Wins | Places | Win Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Jumps Races | 13 | 2 | 1 | 15.4% | |
| Hurdle | 13 | 2 | 1 | 15.4% | |
| Conditions | |||||
| CD | Course and Distance | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| C | Course | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| D | Distance | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Similar Going | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Headgear | |||||
| HG | Today (P only) | 9 | 2 | 1 | 22.2% |
| Class & Handicap Rating | |||||
| Cl | Class 5 | 13 | 2 | 1 | 15.4% |
| This Handicap (OR) or Higher | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | |
| Connections | |||||
| J | M Goldstein | 9 | 2 | 1 | 22.2% |
| T | M Madgwick | 17 | 2 | 1 | 11.8% |
There was plenty of encouragement to be taken from WISE GUY's handicap bow when weakening into third at Huntingdon earlier this month. An extended 2m3f trip appeared to stretch his stamina that day and compensation could await the five-year-old on this return to 2m. Double Click travelled with a lot more verve in the first-time cheekpieces at Leicester latest and the Flemensfirth gelding may give the selection most to think about. Bridge completes the shortlist.
NEW CUSTOMER OFFER Get £10 in Free Bets
Existing User?